CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K83809

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 07653-1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Amino-2-(Propylsulfonyl) Benzene (CAS 76697-58-0) from the Czech Republic; 2-Aminophenyl Isopropylsulfone (CAS 76697-50-2) from the Czech Republic; and Gatifloxacin (CAS 180200-66-2) from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated February 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for 1-Amino-2-(Propylsulfonyl) Benzene and 2-Aminophenyl Isopropylsulfone, which will be used as chemical intermediates, will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Organo-sulfur compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Gatifloxacin, is a synthetic, broad-spectrum, antibacterial agent. Chemically, Gatifloxacin is (±) -1-cyclopropyl-6-fluoro-1,4-diydro-8-methoxy-7-(3-methyl-1-piperazinyl)-4-oxo-3-quinolinecarboxylic acid, sesquihydrate.

The applicable subheading for Gatifloxacin, imported in bulk form will be 2933.59.3600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Anti-infective agents: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division